Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

Walsh Group is a group of companies which includes R.J. Walsh Consulting Ltd t/a Walsh Consulting which provides advice and arranges transactions on behalf of clients in all areas of financial planning, including Family & Business Protection, Income Protection, Health Insurance, Pensions, Investments & Savings and Mortgages.

 

RJ Walsh Consulting t/a Walsh Consulting is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

 

Walsh Group fully respects your right to privacy and will only collect and process personal data about you in accordance with this Data Protection Statement and the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and General Data Protection Regulations.  We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website.

 

Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, will be processed by us. This document gives you important information on how and why we collect and process your data. It also gives you additional information in relation to your rights as a client under the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is:

  • Mr Richard Walsh
  • Contact details are info@walshgroup.ie, telephone 021 4255822.
  • “We”, “our” and “us” refers to Walsh Groupand R.J. Walsh Consulting Ltd t/a Walsh Consulting, The Business Centre, Lapps Quay, Cork, T12 YR9Y.

 

Walsh Group is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  The information (both personal data and sensitive personal data) which is provided to us by you or by third parties on your behalf (e.g. in application forms, claims, and other correspondence) will be used within the Walsh Group of companies for processing your application and claims, customer services and for the administration of any related products and services of which you avail.

 

Why we are processing, storing and retaining your data

 

Walsh Group will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Walsh Group may collect your data for a number of reasons including:

  • To verify identity.
  • To verify contact details are correct.
  • To maintain our records as accurately as possible to administer your file.
  • To enable us to respond to your requests for advice about products and/or services we offer.
  • To review your current financial position including to assess your financial services needs and the nature and level of risk associated with the proposed policy / investment / mortgage.
  • To assist you in planning for your future financial needs.
  • To inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out market and customer research.
  • For staff training and reviews.
  • For compliance with all relevant laws and regulations.
  • In order to make back-ups of data in case of emergencies or disaster recovery purposes.

 

Walsh Group are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

Your data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained.  Walsh Group will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule is governed by our regulatory body and our internal governance.

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Walsh Consulting in the course of dealing with you.  Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. You can view a list of product providers we hold agencies with via the Central Banks website.

 

The third parties that we pass your personal data to are:

  • Insurance Companies / Service Providers
  • Government / Regulatory / Statutory Bodies
  • Law Enforcement Agencies
  • External Databases

 

If we collect any special categories of personal data, such as health, racial or ethnical origin (financial information is not classified as a special category of personal data), we will obtain your explicit consent before sharing this information with third parties, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

 

If we transfer personal data to a third party outside the EU, we will ensure the recipient has provided the appropriate safeguards and we will obtain your explicit consent.

 

Failure to provide further information

 

If we are collecting your data for a product or service and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the product or service cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

In those circumstances, we may not be able to

  • Conduct analysis and reviews of your financial services needs
  • Where relevant to provide you with a recommendation for a financial product or service
  • Provide requested products or services
  • Continue to provide and/or renew existing products or services

 

Data Subjects Rights:

 

Walsh Group facilitates you, our client’s rights in line with our data protection policy.

 

  • Right of access*– you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification*– you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten*– in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing– where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability– you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object– you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling– you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review:in the event that Organisation Namerefuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

To exercise your right of access, right of rectification or right of erasure, please send your request together with proof of identity via email to: info@walshgroup.ieor post to Walsh Consulting, The Business Centre, Lapps Quay, Cork, T12 YR9Y.

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file stored in a user’s web browser on any device they use to access a website that holds information regarding the user’s visit, such as preferences. When the user returns, the browser provides the cookie with the stored information to the site.

What cookies are used for?

Cookies are used for adjusting a website’s content to fit a user’s preferences and optimize the website. They store useful information that improve the user’s experience of a website. They are most commonly used for:

Storing login information so that a user does not need to re-login on every visit. Recognizing the type of device a user is browsing with and any preferences applied to optimize the website specifically for the device. Creating statistics that help website owners to understand how their users interact with their website, which allows them to improve their structure and content.

What types of cookies are used?

There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for a period of time specified in the cookie’s file parameters or until removed manually. When you return to a website and it requires you to login again despite previously storing your login information, it is usually because the persistent cookie expired; this helps to increase security while maintaining accessibility.

Session cookies, on the other hand, are used temporarily and expire once the website or browser is closed. They are used to track user activity on a website during a single visit. When a website requires that you verify your age or location once every visit before allowing you to view content and without requiring additional personal details, that is a session cookie at work.

Do cookies include personal data?

If there is a need for the collection of personal information, such as for creating accounts, then cookies may store personal information. However, it is required by data protection law that users are informed of the collection of personal data. This data will also be encrypted to render it inaccessible for unauthorized users.

Managing cookies

By default, browsers are configured to accept cookies. However, these settings may be changed to block cookies entirely, or to inform the user each time they are used. Detailed information about cookies and the options associated with them are available in each browsers’ settings.

 

 

Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Walsh Group or how a complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Walsh Group’s data protection representative, Mr Richard Walsh

 

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission.  Their contact details are as follows:  The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, R32 AP23.

Web:          www.dataprotection.ie

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800

Fax:             +353 57 868 4757.

Email:         info@dataprotection.ie

 

Contact Us

 

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on (021) 4255822 or email info@walshgroup.ie.

 

Privacy policy statement changes

 

Walsh Consulting may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online and make printed copies available on request. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. By using our services, you agree to this privacy policy.

Designed By